Setting up a new tank

Request information on fish, plants or other aquarium issues.
Post Reply
Rsd1982
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2021 13:42 pm

Setting up a new tank

Post by Rsd1982 »

Hello all!

I have 2 tanks currently but my daughter who is 5, wants her own "fidges" 😂.

I'd like to get her a small tank - 40-60L.

The question is this - I regularly remove and dispose of more than 60l from my other 2 tanks when I'm doing their water changes. The fish are all healthy and both tanks are 0/0/10(ish) when tested with the API kit.

Could I use this water to fill my daughter's new tank? Will it still need cycled? I know the filter will need to grow bacteria in its own media, but will it take long?

Just a thought. I'm happy to start fresh again if that's the best idea.

Thanks in advance.

Richard.

User avatar
Andys temperate tank
Tank of the Year Winner
Tank of the Year Winner
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 9:14 am
Location: Sunderland
Has liked: 3553 times
Been liked: 2216 times

Re: Setting up a new tank

Post by Andys temperate tank »

Hello mate. You can use the old water but if it was me I'd use tap.

Could you not use a bit of mature media from one of your other tanks?
64L temperate community.
60L betta tank: 1 Delta betta (Stan), 6 sterbai cory.
5ft 425L: 48 rummie nose tetra, 1 longfin BN plec, breeding pair of platinum angelfish, 14 corydoras duplicareas, 1 blue ram.
55L cube 1: 1 blue ram
55l cube 2: platinum half moon betta (Thor).

User avatar
Stephen
Guru TOTM Winner
Guru TOTM Winner
Posts: 4109
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 15:42 pm
Location: Hereford, Herefordshire
Has liked: 560 times
Been liked: 1910 times
Contact:

Re: Setting up a new tank

Post by Stephen »

Hi again

The old tank water has very little value in a new tank set up.
You need beneficial bacteria to deal with the ammonia and nitrite (both are toxic to fish and shrimp).
As Andy states you could use some mature media from your other tanks.
Alternately you could use something like Seachem Stability to kick start the cycle but I would only stock fish gradually.
Only add (say) 6 small fish to start then as the filter starts to mature in a few weeks time add another 6 small fish and so on.

All the best
6 foot (550L) - Rio Ucayali themed
9 x juvenile Biotodoma Cupido, 54 x Paracheirodon innesi, 21 x Thayeria boehlkei, 29 x Gold Laser Cory (CW010), 2 x Flash pleco (L204) named George & Mildred

2 foot (120L) - Breeding tank (temporary stocked)
15 x Paracheirodon innesi, 9 x Three-lined Cory (Corydoras trilineatus)

Online
User avatar
Martinspuddle
Forum Jester & TOTM Winner
Forum Jester & TOTM Winner
Posts: 3978
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2019 18:07 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent
Has liked: 2404 times
Been liked: 2436 times
Contact:

Re: Setting up a new tank

Post by Martinspuddle »

We need PICTURES! ...we like images here. :grin:
Arrivals information: --- Aqua Oak Aquarium --- Delays :[

...pesky carpet fitters are not coming till the 17th of May now. :mad:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
:swim2: :swim2: :swim2: :swim2: :swim2: :woo: :swim2: :swim2: :swim2:

Rsd1982
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2021 13:42 pm

Re: Setting up a new tank

Post by Rsd1982 »

Thanks for the answers, fresh water it will be!

I think I'm going to kick start her tank by moving the in-tank filter from my sons tank into the new one as I want to upgrade his filter to a HOB filter. (Allponds do a great one with UV for £35). I'll leave it in there along with the tanks own filter for a few weeks to help start the cycle. I might then remove the media and add poly-fil and just use it as a polishing filter.

User avatar
plankton
Super Mod
Super Mod
Posts: 9512
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 17:02 pm
Location: S. Derbyshire
Has liked: 3128 times
Been liked: 2472 times

Re: Setting up a new tank

Post by plankton »

If he has fish then you can't just move the filter as there won't be any "munchers" to deal with the ammonia and nitrite, you could take a small piece of media and put it in the filter for the new tank. ;)
If you replace it with an HOB then you'll have to use the current media (sponges/ceramics) anyway. :)

Post Reply